Car Hunt
The brief: a nice Japanese-made SUV, ideally without a CVT, for the Eagle / Boise / Meridian border β daily driving plus a fair amount of camping and light offroading (foothills gravel, forest two-track, snow). She wants a Subaru Forester.
The catch, up front: there is no Forester without a CVT. Every Forester from 2014 on is CVT-only β no manual, no conventional automatic, ever. So the real choice is accept the (good, post-2019) Subaru CVT, or pick a different Japanese SUV that kept a real gearbox β the Toyota RAV4, Toyota 4Runner, or Honda Passport.
Everything below re-derives from scripts/car_buy_math.py and
scripts/car_finder.py. Numbers are point estimates; the bands are in the script
comments.
New vs used β 7-year cost of ownership
Total cost = depreciation + loan interest + insurance + maintenance + fuel, over a 7-year hold. Rates reflect a “higher for longer” view (7.199999999999999% new / 8.9% used APR), gas at $3.6/gal on a high-oil view. The new car’s first-year depreciation cliff (~20%) is the single biggest line against it; high rates widen the gap because you finance a bigger balance.
| Scenario | Out-the-door | Pmt/mo | Interest | Insurance | Maint. | Fuel | Deprec. | 7-yr TCO | $/mo all-in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW 2026 Forester Premium | $35,692 | $543 | $7,430 | $8,995 | $3,650 | $10,800 | $17,700 | $48,575 | $578 |
| NEW 2026 Forester Premium β 1.9% promo (36mo) | $35,692 | $906short term | $937 | $8,995 | $3,650 | $10,800 | $17,700 | $42,082 | $501 |
| NEW 2026 Forester Premium β 3.9% est. (60mo) | $35,692 | $582short term | $3,242 | $8,995 | $3,650 | $10,800 | $17,700 | $44,387 | $528 |
| USED 2023 Forester (~30k mi) | $28,590 | $509 | $5,965 | $8,170 | $6,050 | $10,800 | $14,000 | $44,985 | $536 |
| CPO 2023 Forester (~30k mi) β Subaru 4.29% | $30,180 | $486short term | $2,955 | $8,170 | $6,050 | $10,800 | $15,000 | $42,975 | $512 |
| USED 2023 Forester (~30k mi) β your 4.99% line | $28,590 | $464short term | $3,246 | $8,170 | $6,050 | $10,800 | $14,000 | $42,266 | $503 |
| USED 2020 Forester (~65k mi) β your 4.99% line | $22,230 | $420short term | $1,918 | $7,840 | $7,650 | $11,200 | $12,000 | $40,608 | $483 |
| USED 2020 Forester (~65k mi) | $22,230 | $453 | $3,504 | $7,840 | $7,650 | $11,200 | $12,000 | $42,194 | $502 |
| USED 2023 Toyota RAV4 (8-sp auto, NO CVT, ~35k mi) | $31,240 | $564 | $6,608 | $8,170 | $6,050 | $10,800 | $14,000 | $45,628 | $543 |
| USED 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD (8-sp auto, NO CVT, ~70k mi) | $35,480 | $652 | $7,637 | $7,840 | $8,050 | $17,788 | $11,000 | $52,315 | $623 |
| USED 2021 Honda Passport EX-L AWD (9-sp auto, NO CVT, ~50k mi) | $30,180 | $542 | $6,351 | $7,895 | $7,250 | $14,400 | $13,500 | $49,396 | $588 |
Generated 2026-09-01 from scripts/car_buy_math.py.
Assumes $4,000 down,
12,000 mi/yr,
Idaho 6% sales tax + $500 doc fee.
Excludes registration (~$140/yr, same for all). A RAV4 Hybrid (~39 mpg) cuts its fuel line ~$4,600 β cheapest in the table.
The verdict
At ordinary financing (7%+ new, ~9% used), the 2–3-year-old used car wins: past the depreciation cliff, still near the powertrain warranty, good-era CVT. Buying new that way costs ~$3.5–7k more over 7 years.
But the manufacturer APR changes the answer. With Subaru’s 1.9% / 36-month promo, a new Forester’s 7-year cost drops to ~$42k — the cheapest Forester line in the table, because saving ~7 points of interest more than offsets the extra depreciation. The catch is the payment: ~$906/mo for three years instead of ~$509 for the used one. A CPO Forester at ~4.29% splits the difference — ~$43k all-in, ~$486/mo, with warranty and clean history. See the incentives note below — those rates are real but move monthly and need confirming with a Boise ZIP.
Manufacturer incentives β Sept 2026
Gathered 2026-09-01, mostly from search-indexed copies of manufacturer / dealer pages (subaru.com and buyatoyota.com blocked direct access). Treat as a starting point: enter ZIP 83704 at subaru.com and buyatoyota.com/pacificnorthwest and read the offer fine print for exact trims and end dates. Idaho is in the Pacific-NW Toyota region; Subaru captive financing is national.
| Vehicle | Captive APR offer | Cash | Notes | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Forester (gas) | 1.9% / 36 mo, $0 down | none | All 2026 gas trims. Hybrid: 3.9% / 48. This is a pullback from 0.9%/36 in spring 2026 β Subaru isn’t leaning in. | secondary |
| Subaru CPO Forester | ~4.29% APR | none | 2021–2026 certified. Adds 7yr/100k powertrain from in-service date. | primary-ish |
| New RAV4 | ~4.99% / 48 mo | none | Supply-tight; no bonus cash. 5.99%/60, 6.99%/72. | secondary |
| New 4Runner | ~4.99% / 48 mo | none | i-FORCE MAX hybrid has its own APR (~6.49%/72), confirmed to 9/30/2026. | secondary |
No customer or bonus cash on any of the three volume models right now β all are supply-constrained β so there’s no APR-vs-rebate tradeoff to weigh. You take the subvented rate or bring your own financing. The only stackable cash is $500 military / $500 recent-grad (Toyota) and $500 educator (Subaru).
“0% down” is just the standard structure on these APR deals β not a discount. The lever that matters is the rate: 1.9% on a new Forester vs. ~9% on a used one is worth ~$5,000 of interest over the loan, which is why the promo row beats the used rows in the table above β if you can carry the 36-month payment.
Are CVTs bad?
They earned the reputation, then mostly fixed it — and Subaru’s history is worse than average.
- Early CVTs (2010–2017) genuinely failed. Nissan’s Jatco units overheated and died by 60–90k miles; warranties were extended under lawsuit pressure.
- Subaru’s TR580 (2014–2018 Forester/Outback/Impreza) shuddered and hesitated. The Yaeger v. Subaru class-action settlement extended the CVT warranty to 10 yr / 100,000 mi on those years — a tell that the base coverage wasn’t holding. Replacement cost when they go: $4,000–8,000.
- The second-gen unit (2019+, TR580 revised + TR690) has a much better field record. Shudder complaints drop off sharply after 2019; no class action.
- Honda’s CVT has been quietly reliable since ~2016. Toyota hedged with a physical launch gear, then dropped the CVT entirely on the 2019+ RAV4 (8-speed automatic).
Bottom line: a 2020–2023 Forester is a reasonable buy and the transmission shouldn’t keep you up at night — change the CVT fluid at 60k even though Subaru calls it “lifetime.” Want the worry gone entirely? That’s exactly what a 2019+ RAV4 or a 4Runner buys you.
The shortlist β camping + light offroading
The foothills use case (washboard gravel, forest two-track, ruts, snow — not rock crawling) rewards ground clearance and a lockable AWD/4WD mode. A road-biased crossover will scrape and spin.
Toyota RAV4 TRD Off-Road (2019+)
No CVT Β· 8-sp auto8.6" clearanceRear-biased AWD + lockSatisfies every constraint: Japanese, real gearbox, factory all-terrain tires, tuned dampers, torque-vectoring rear axle. ~$30–36k used. Class-leading resale.
Subaru Forester Wilderness (2022+)
CVT (good era)9.2" clearanceDual-mode X-Mode + skid plateThe most dirt-capable Forester ever built — higher clearance than the RAV4, 700 lb roof load for a tent. It is a CVT, but the reliable one. ~$28–34k used.
Honda Passport (2019+)
No CVT Β· 9-sp auto8.1" clearancei-VTM4 AWD, dirt/snow modesUnderrated. Huge cargo box for camping, bulletproof Honda V6, cheaper than a 4Runner. Thirstier than the crossovers; modest approach angle.
Toyota 4Runner (2010–2024, 5th gen)
No CVTBody-on-frameLocking rear diff (TRD)Will outlast everything else and tow 5,000 lb. The objection is running cost: ~17 mpg, $623/mo all-in over 7 years, trucky on-road.
Drop for real dirt: the base (non-Wilderness) Forester — 8.7" clearance is fine for a snowy driveway and light gravel, but the road-tuned suspension and all-season tires give up quickly on a rutted forest road.
Top picks β Boise metro, 2026-09-08
Hand-picked from the full listings below. Every one still needs a $150 pre-purchase inspection at an independent shop before money changes hands.
Subaru Forester
Her pick. All 2019+ = the reliable CVT era. The CarMax 2020 Touring you liked has sold β here's the refreshed board.
The new CarMax pick now that the Touring is gone. Same clean-title guarantee and return window, lowest miles in its price band, $1k under market. Good-era CVT.
Watch: A 2019, so out of factory warranty β Grandpa checks CVT fluid and oil consumption. CarMax price is firm.
See the listing βDropped ~$700 since last week and the market gap widened to $1.7k. Real Subaru-franchise CPO β 7yr/100k powertrain from the in-service date, newest and lowest-mile clean option here.
Watch: Ask how much of the 7yr/100k CPO clock is left. Treasure Valley Subaru, not a Dillon lot.
See the listing βBarely broken in β 11k miles β clean title, rated a Great Deal. Non-CPO so no extra warranty, but a 2023 still has factory powertrain coverage left.
Watch: Confirm remaining 5yr/60k powertrain coverage by the in-service date.
See the listing βNew this week. The off-road trim (9.2" clearance, dual X-Mode, skid plate, 700lb roof) as a franchise-Subaru CPO car β newest and lowest-mile of any Wilderness around. The pick if the foothills/camping use is real and the budget stretches.
Watch: Top of budget. A non-CPO 2024 Wilderness at Maverick (Boise) is ~$31.5k / 30k mi if you'll trade the warranty for $2k.
See the listing βThe value floor for a franchise-Subaru good-era car. ~$4k less than the CarMax pick; the tradeoff is ~99k miles and a plainer trim.
Watch: Right at the ~100k mark β check your credit-union's mileage cap for the 4.99% rate. CVT fluid service history matters most here.
See the listing βToyota RAV4
The no-CVT compromise that still fits the off-road brief. (No Cars.com listings surface for RAV4 here β market data unavailable.)
Japanese, 8-speed automatic (no CVT), the TRD Off-Road trim with the rear-biased AWD lock and all-terrain tires you want for the foothills.
Watch: Craigslist listing β no mileage, title, or market data. Call, confirm a clean title, get the miles.
See the listing βToyota 4Runner
His pick. Body-on-frame, no CVT, holds value like nothing else. ~17 mpg is the running cost. In reach means a 2017-2018 Limited around $29-31k, or stretching for lower miles.
Best mix of price, miles, and dealer now that the Dillon SR5 is compromised by the sales floor. Limited trim = full-time 4WD with locking center diff, X-REAS, leather. Rated a Great Deal, $1.3k under market.
Watch: Peterson also has a 107k-mi 2018 Limited at $28.6k rated $3k below market if you'll take the miles for the savings.
See the listing βDropped to $32.5k β newest, lowest-mile 4Runner in the valley and now $2.4k under market. The price is genuinely the best on the board.
Watch: This is a Dennis Dillon lot β you found the staff rude. If you can grind through the sales floor for a truck this good, the number is real. Otherwise the 2018 Limited above is the clean alternative.
See the listing βUnder $30k, under 100k miles, loaded Limited trim (full-time 4WD, locking center diff, leather), rated a Great Deal. The value sweet spot.
Watch: Small independent lot β PPI at a Toyota specialist essential. Check underbody rust and CarFax.
See the listing βThe cheapest way into a newer Limited β $3k under market, one model year newer than the Ozzy's car, from a franchise dealer. The trade is the miles.
Watch: 107k miles. On a 1GR-FE V6 that's barely middle-aged, but it may push your credit-union's mileage cap for the 4.99% rate β confirm first.
See the listing βThe lowest-mile 4Runner in reach. Top of the range, but 60k miles on a 2018 Limited buys years of runway.
Watch: Non-Toyota dealer β PPI at a Toyota specialist. This is a stretch on price; the sub-$31k Limiteds above are the sensible picks.
See the listing βHonda Passport
Underrated value. No CVT (9-speed auto), big cargo box, Honda V6.
Franchise dealer, top Touring trim (leather, vented seats, 115V outlet for camping). Reasonable miles, priced right.
Watch: Honda J35 V6 is chain-driven (good) β verify the transmission fluid was serviced.
See the listing βLow miles, newest, TrailSport trim adds skid plates, all-terrain tires, wider track. Franchise dealer.
Watch: Priciest Passport here; TrailSport is more cosmetic than hardware vs. the regular AWD trim.
See the listing βAll listings β Boise metro
Scraped 2026-09-09 by scripts/car_finder.py. Sorted best-value first within each model. Deal rating and “$ vs. market” come from Cars.com’s price analysis; Craigslist listings carry no mileage or deal data.
- Dennis Dillon group (GMC/Fiat, CJDR Caldwell, Mitsubishi, Nissan) β visited Sept 2026, staff were rude, bad vibes. A couple of their listings are priced well; decide if the sales floor is worth it.
- AutoSavvy β rebuilt / branded-title dealer by design. Every AutoSavvy car shows as a “deal” because Cars.com compares it to clean-title prices.
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Subaru Forester Limited (Subaru CPO) | 2023 | $30,593 | 25,374 | Good Deal $1,700 below | Treasure Valley Subaru, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Subaru Forester Limited | 2022 | $25,000 | 16,410 | Great Deal | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2023 Subaru Forester Limited | 2023 | $29,998 | 10,650 | Great Deal | CarMax Boise (Meridian), Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester 2.5i Limited | 2019 | $25,998 | 34,728 | Good Deal $1,000 below | CarMax Boise (Meridian), Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2023 Subaru Forester Limited | 2023 | $29,593 | 40,895 | Good Deal $780 below | Treasure Valley Subaru, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Limited | 2024 | $29,494 | 39,714 | Good Deal $600 below | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester Base | 2019 | $15,087 | 132,196 | Good Deal | Corwin Ford, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester Limited | 2019 | $19,598 | 85,892 | Good Deal | Dillon GMC & Fiat, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Subaru Forester Premium | 2021 | $21,341 | 99,337 | Good Deal | Larry H. Miller Subaru Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Sport | 2024 | $25,487 | 80,441 | Good Deal | Kendall Hyundai of Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Touring | 2024 | $29,839 | 54,400 | Good Deal | Capital City Auto, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Sport | 2024 | $30,788 | 25,366 | Good Deal | Larry H. Miller Subaru Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2023 Subaru Forester Wilderness | 2023 | $31,150 | 31,965 | Good Deal | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Wilderness | 2024 | $31,494 | 29,953 | Good Deal | Maverick Car Company, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Wilderness (Subaru CPO) | 2024 | $33,441 | 18,267 | Good Deal | Larry H. Miller Subaru Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Wilderness | 2024 | $33,998 | 18,279 | Good Deal | CarMax Boise (Meridian), Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester Premium | 2019 | $14,999 | 144,327 | Fair Price | Dillon GMC & Fiat, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2020 Subaru Forester Limited | 2020 | $26,594 | 76,699 | Fair Price | Treasure Valley Subaru, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Subaru Forester Limited | 2022 | $23,100 | 15,361 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2023 Subaru Forester Premium | 2023 | $25,600 | 7,840 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| Subaru Forester - FINANCING FOR EVERYONE!!! | — | $26,440 | — | — | Boise | craigslist | view β |
| 2023 Subaru Forester Wilderness | 2023 | $26,800 | 36,197 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester AWD All Wheel Drive Wilderness SUV | 2024 | $30,995 | — | — | Maverick Car Company | craigslist | view β |
| 2024 Subaru Forester Limited | 2024 | $33,998 | 14,599 | — | CarMax Boise (Meridian), Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 - $0 DEALER FEES | 2019 | $19,499 | — | — | drivenboise.com | craigslist | view β |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 Woodland 4WD | 2026 | $29,550 | — | — | — | craigslist | view β |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 - $0 DEALER FEES | 2020 | $29,599 | — | — | drivenboise.com | craigslist | view β |
| Toyota RAV4 - BAD CREDIT BANKRUPTCY REPO SSI RETIRED APPROVED | — | $31,981 | — | — | — | craigslist | view β |
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $28,592 | 107,180 | Great Deal $3,000 below | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2022 | $32,499 | 57,790 | Great Deal $2,400 below | Dillon Chrysler Jeep Dodge RAM, Caldwell, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner TRD Pro | 2017 | $26,150 | 161,612 | Great Deal | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2017 | $29,287 | 98,003 | Great Deal | Ozzy's Car Company, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $30,994 | 91,622 | Great Deal $1,300 below | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2021 | $29,999 | 130,027 | Fair Price $700 below | Driven, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2022 | $30,902 | 95,831 | Great Deal $571 below | Kendall Ford of Meridian, Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Premium | 2017 | $21,193 | 202,839 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2016 Toyota 4Runner Trail Premium | 2016 | $21,750 | 188,503 | Good Deal | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | cars.com | view β |
| 2016 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2016 | $22,898 | 161,564 | Good Deal | Get The Funk Out Auto Sales, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2019 | $32,193 | 100,043 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2019 | $33,193 | 86,581 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $33,687 | 77,299 | Good Deal | Kendall Value Lot of Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Premium | 2018 | $33,994 | 69,755 | Good Deal | Maverick Car Company, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $35,490 | 60,423 | Good Deal | Kendall Chevrolet of Nampa, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Premium | 2021 | $36,315 | 72,430 | Good Deal | Dillon Chrysler Jeep Dodge RAM, Caldwell, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2016 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2016 | $27,487 | 119,698 | Fair Price | Kendall Nissan of Nampa, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| βοΈ2011 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈONE OWNERβοΈ4WDβοΈRELIABLEβοΈ | 2011 | $14,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2012 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈ4WDβοΈ3RD ROW SEATβοΈRELIABLEβοΈ | 2012 | $14,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| 2013 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4wd | 2013 | $15,000 | — | — | — | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2015 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈ4WDβοΈRELIABLEβοΈADVENTURE READY | 2015 | $19,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2018 TOYOTA 4RUNNER TRD OFF-ROADβοΈLIFTEDβοΈ4WDβοΈADVENTURE READY | 2018 | $29,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2019 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈCLEAN CARFAXβοΈ4WDβοΈ3RD ROW SEATβοΈ | 2019 | $30,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner 4x4 4WD 4 Runner SR5 Premium SUV | 2018 | $33,495 | — | — | Maverick Car Company | craigslist | view β |
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Honda Passport Touring | 2020 | $27,492 | 61,307 | Good Deal | Kendall Ford of Meridian, Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Honda Passport EX-L | 2019 | $28,760 | 60,922 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Honda Passport TrailSport | 2022 | $32,594 | 37,368 | Good Deal | Lithia Ford of Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Honda Passport AWD TrailSport | 2022 | $26,000 | 58,569 | $400 below | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Honda Passport AWD EX-L | 2021 | $24,700 | 26,729 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID β | cars.com | view β |
Toyota Certified Pre-Owned
Toyota’s CPO (TCUV) adds a 7yr/100k powertrain warranty from the original in-service date, a 12mo/12k comprehensive warranty, a 160-point inspection, and a guaranteed clean title — no rebuilt/branded cars can be certified. Worth a modest premium on a RAV4 (newer 8-speed auto); worth less on a 4Runner, whose drivetrain rarely fails — there you’re really buying the clean-history guarantee. Compare the out-the-door price delta vs. a comparable non-certified unit, not the badge.
Local Toyota dealer sites (Peterson, Steve’s Hometown) are JavaScript apps the scraper can’t read, and Larry H. Miller Toyota Boise has closed — so check dealer CPO inventory directly. Watch for fake badges: a “Certified” tag on a listing aggregator sometimes means a third-party warranty (e.g. “Ford Blue Advantage”), not genuine Toyota Certified. Confirm the listing says “Toyota Certified Used Vehicle, backed by Toyota.”
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Where | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2025 | $42,250 | 22,654 | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | view β |
Facebook Marketplace
FB Marketplace has no API and can’t be scraped reliably — but it’s where the private-party Subarus actually are. Saved searches (100 mi around Boise, logged in):
Test drive
Before you go
- Ask for a cold car β arrange to arrive before it’s been started that day. A warmed-up engine hides the tells (startup rattle, smoke, rough idle).
- Line up two or three in one day. Back-to-back is the only way to feel the difference β impressions fade fast.
- She drives first and longest. She’s the primary driver β seat fit, visibility, driving position, and where the controls fall matter more than anything on paper.
- Bring Grandpa (the mechanic) and an OBD2 Bluetooth reader ($20). Plug it in even with no warning light: pull stored/pending codes and check that the readiness monitors all say “ready” β several “not ready” means codes were recently cleared to drop a light before the sale.
- Drive 25+ minutes: surface streets, a full-throttle highway on-ramp, rough pavement, and tight parking-lot circles both directions. Windows down the first few minutes to hear the drivetrain, then test the A/C.
- CarMax offers a 24-hour test drive on most cars β use it for the Touring so she can live with it overnight.
- Photograph everything: VIN, odometer, all four tire DOT date codes, any damage.
What you two drive for
- Full-throttle merge, once. Any hesitation, rpm flare, or shudder is a flag.
- Firm brake from 45 in a straight line β no pulling, no pedal pulsing (warped rotors), no ABS chatter on dry pavement.
- Hold 65–70 on the highway β no steering-wheel vibration (wheels/balance/bent rim), no wandering (alignment), no wind roar (failed seal or prior bodywork).
- Lift off the gas on a downhill β listen for a driveline clunk.
- Every button: A/C blows genuinely cold, heat, all windows, sunroof, heated seats, CarPlay/screen, backup camera, all four door locks, cruise, wipers, rear defrost.
- Nose test: musty = water intrusion (lift the floor mats and the spare-tire cover and feel for damp); sweet syrup smell = coolant leak.
- Park on a hill, set the brake β confirm it actually holds.
Forester β the CVT drive
- Accelerate smoothly 20 → 45 mph on light-to-moderate throttle. It should feel rubber-bandy but seamless. Any shudder, judder, or a “slipping / searching” sensation is the classic failing-CVT sign β walk away.
- Stop-and-go creep: ease forward from a dead stop several times. Feel for a hesitation or a “catch” before it engages.
- Engage X-Mode (button by the shifter) β confirm the dash indicator lights.
- EyeSight on the highway: adaptive cruise engages and holds a gap; lane-keep nudges the wheel; no EyeSight fault light after startup.
- Slight side-to-side shake at idle is normal for the boxer engine. A rhythmic miss or a top-end tick is not.
4Runner β the truck drive
- The float-y, trucky ride is normal β don’t mistake it for worn shocks. But after a speed bump it should settle in one or two bounces, not keep bobbing.
- Shift into 4-Hi (rolling slowly or stopped β it’s part-time on SR5/TRD): dash light confirms, no grinding. Shift back to 2WD and confirm no binding or clunk on pavement.
- TRD trims: in a lot, test the locking rear diff (needs 4-Lo), Crawl Control, and Multi-Terrain Select β each should activate and indicate.
- Power rear window (the glass that drops into the tailgate) β cycle it fully up and down. It’s a known, pricey failure point.
- The 5-speed auto revs higher on the highway (~2,400 rpm at 75) β that’s the old gearbox, not a problem. Shifts should be smooth with no flare between gears.
- Listen for a driveline vibration or drone at 40–50 mph (driveshaft / carrier bearing).
For Grandpa β the model-specific spots
He’ll know what a tired car feels like better than any list. These are the quirks specific to these models that might not come up if he hasn’t worked on them:
- Forester β oil consumption. The FB25 boxer on some 2019–21 cars burns a quart per 1,000–1,200 mi. Check the dipstick cold; ask to come back in a week and recheck. Ask for oil-change records β short intervals suggest the owner was managing it.
- Forester β CVT fluid. Subaru calls it “lifetime”; it isn’t. Has it ever been dropped and filled? Fluid should be reddish, not brown or burnt-smelling.
- Forester β wheel bearings and rear lateral links. Droning hum that changes as you sway the car = bearing. Check the rear subframe and lateral-link bushings for rot (Idaho road salt).
- Forester β windshield. Subaru glass plus EyeSight recalibration runs $1,000+. A chipped one is a bargaining chip.
- 4Runner β frame rust. Less of an issue in dry Idaho than the salt belt, but still: probe the frame rails, especially around the rear spring hangers and the crossmember, and look for fresh undercoating hiding scale.
- 4Runner β KDSS (if equipped): look for hydraulic fluid weeping at the valve body under the vehicle. A working system corners noticeably flatter.
- 4Runner β the 1GR-FE V6 is chain-driven and famously tough; no known engine or 5-speed-auto failure modes. Front diff / CV boots and the secondary air-injection system (pre-2016) are the spots.
- Both β tires: matched brand, even wear across all four. A mismatched set on an AWD/4WD car means neglect and possibly a chewed-up center diff or transfer case.
- Both β CarFax / title: clean title, service at real intervals, one or two owners, no gap where it might have sat wrecked.
- A lift inspection at an independent shop ($120–150) is still worth it even with Grandpa along β a second set of eyes and a rack you don’t have in a seller’s driveway.