Car Hunt
The brief: a nice Japanese-made SUV, ideally without a CVT, for the Eagle / Boise / Meridian border β daily driving plus a fair amount of camping and light offroading (foothills gravel, forest two-track, snow). She wants a Subaru Forester.
The catch, up front: there is no Forester without a CVT. Every Forester from 2014 on is CVT-only β no manual, no conventional automatic, ever. So the real choice is accept the (good, post-2019) Subaru CVT, or pick a different Japanese SUV that kept a real gearbox β the Toyota RAV4, Toyota 4Runner, or Honda Passport.
Everything below re-derives from scripts/car_buy_math.py and
scripts/car_finder.py. Numbers are point estimates; the bands are in the script
comments.
New vs used β 7-year cost of ownership
Total cost = depreciation + loan interest + insurance + maintenance + fuel, over a 7-year hold. Rates reflect a “higher for longer” view (7.199999999999999% new / 8.9% used APR), gas at $3.6/gal on a high-oil view. The new car’s first-year depreciation cliff (~20%) is the single biggest line against it; high rates widen the gap because you finance a bigger balance.
| Scenario | Out-the-door | Pmt/mo | Interest | Insurance | Maint. | Fuel | Deprec. | 7-yr TCO | $/mo all-in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW 2026 Forester Premium | $35,692 | $543 | $7,430 | $8,995 | $3,650 | $10,800 | $17,700 | $48,575 | $578 |
| USED 2023 Forester (~30k mi) | $28,590 | $509 | $5,965 | $8,170 | $6,050 | $10,800 | $14,000 | $44,985 | $536 |
| USED 2020 Forester (~65k mi) | $22,230 | $453 | $3,504 | $7,840 | $7,650 | $11,200 | $12,000 | $42,194 | $502 |
| USED 2023 Toyota RAV4 (8-sp auto, NO CVT, ~35k mi) | $31,240 | $564 | $6,608 | $8,170 | $6,050 | $10,800 | $14,000 | $45,628 | $543 |
| USED 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD (8-sp auto, NO CVT, ~70k mi) | $35,480 | $652 | $7,637 | $7,840 | $8,050 | $17,788 | $11,000 | $52,315 | $623 |
| USED 2021 Honda Passport EX-L AWD (9-sp auto, NO CVT, ~50k mi) | $30,180 | $542 | $6,351 | $7,895 | $7,250 | $14,400 | $13,500 | $49,396 | $588 |
Generated 2026-09-01 from scripts/car_buy_math.py.
Assumes $4,000 down,
12,000 mi/yr,
Idaho 6% sales tax + $500 doc fee.
Excludes registration (~$140/yr, same for all). A RAV4 Hybrid (~39 mpg) cuts its fuel line ~$4,600 β cheapest in the table.
The verdict
The 2–3-year-old used car is the sweet spot: past the depreciation cliff, usually still inside the 5yr/60k powertrain warranty, and for Subaru it’s the good-era CVT. Buying new costs roughly $3.5–7k more over 7 years for little benefit. The strict-dollars pick is an older high-mile Forester, but you then own an out-of-warranty boxer engine with the maintenance line climbing.
Are CVTs bad?
They earned the reputation, then mostly fixed it — and Subaru’s history is worse than average.
- Early CVTs (2010–2017) genuinely failed. Nissan’s Jatco units overheated and died by 60–90k miles; warranties were extended under lawsuit pressure.
- Subaru’s TR580 (2014–2018 Forester/Outback/Impreza) shuddered and hesitated. The Yaeger v. Subaru class-action settlement extended the CVT warranty to 10 yr / 100,000 mi on those years — a tell that the base coverage wasn’t holding. Replacement cost when they go: $4,000–8,000.
- The second-gen unit (2019+, TR580 revised + TR690) has a much better field record. Shudder complaints drop off sharply after 2019; no class action.
- Honda’s CVT has been quietly reliable since ~2016. Toyota hedged with a physical launch gear, then dropped the CVT entirely on the 2019+ RAV4 (8-speed automatic).
Bottom line: a 2020–2023 Forester is a reasonable buy and the transmission shouldn’t keep you up at night — change the CVT fluid at 60k even though Subaru calls it “lifetime.” Want the worry gone entirely? That’s exactly what a 2019+ RAV4 or a 4Runner buys you.
The shortlist β camping + light offroading
The foothills use case (washboard gravel, forest two-track, ruts, snow — not rock crawling) rewards ground clearance and a lockable AWD/4WD mode. A road-biased crossover will scrape and spin.
Toyota RAV4 TRD Off-Road (2019+)
No CVT Β· 8-sp auto8.6" clearanceRear-biased AWD + lockSatisfies every constraint: Japanese, real gearbox, factory all-terrain tires, tuned dampers, torque-vectoring rear axle. ~$30–36k used. Class-leading resale.
Subaru Forester Wilderness (2022+)
CVT (good era)9.2" clearanceDual-mode X-Mode + skid plateThe most dirt-capable Forester ever built — higher clearance than the RAV4, 700 lb roof load for a tent. It is a CVT, but the reliable one. ~$28–34k used.
Honda Passport (2019+)
No CVT Β· 9-sp auto8.1" clearancei-VTM4 AWD, dirt/snow modesUnderrated. Huge cargo box for camping, bulletproof Honda V6, cheaper than a 4Runner. Thirstier than the crossovers; modest approach angle.
Toyota 4Runner (2010–2024, 5th gen)
No CVTBody-on-frameLocking rear diff (TRD)Will outlast everything else and tow 5,000 lb. The objection is running cost: ~17 mpg, $623/mo all-in over 7 years, trucky on-road.
Drop for real dirt: the base (non-Wilderness) Forester — 8.7" clearance is fine for a snowy driveway and light gravel, but the road-tuned suspension and all-season tires give up quickly on a rutted forest road.
Top picks β Boise metro, 2026-09-01
Hand-picked from the full listings below. Every one still needs a $150 pre-purchase inspection at an independent shop before money changes hands.
Subaru Forester
Her pick. All 2019+ = the reliable CVT era. Ordered by verified value.
Best overall, and the numbers now back it: Cars.com rates it a Great Deal at ~$1,900 under market. CarMax guarantees a clean title and a return window; Touring is the loaded trim (leather, pano roof, nav). Good-era CVT.
Watch: CarMax prices are firm β no negotiating. Factor their extended-warranty cost separately if you want it.
See the listing βFranchise Subaru dealer = clean history and CPO options. Sport trim adds dual-mode X-Mode and better wheels. Same money and miles as the Touring β pick on which dealer / trim she prefers.
Watch: Ask about remaining powertrain warranty (5yr/60k from 2019 = likely just expired) and whether they'll certify it.
See the listing βValue pick β $5k cheaper, leather interior, still well under 100k miles. Priced right per Cars.com.
Watch: Non-Subaru dealer, out of warranty. $150 pre-purchase inspection is non-negotiable β check CVT fluid and oil consumption.
See the listing βNewest + lowest miles for the money β but the 'Great Deal' badge is misleading here.
Watch: AutoSavvy sells rebuilt / branded-title cars as its business model. Cars.com rates it against clean-title prices, so a branded car always looks like a 'deal'. Expect a ~30% resale hit, higher/refused insurance, and prior collision damage. Only if you're deliberately buying a rebuilt title to save cash.
See the listing βToyota RAV4
The no-CVT compromise that still fits the off-road brief. (No Cars.com listings surfaced β market data unavailable.)
The single best fit for the whole brief: Japanese, 8-speed automatic (no CVT), the TRD Off-Road trim with the rear-biased AWD lock and all-terrain tires you want for the foothills.
Watch: Craigslist listing β no mileage, title, or market data. Call the dealer, confirm a clean title, get the miles, and run it through Cars.com's VIN lookup yourself for a price check.
See the listing βToyota 4Runner
His pick. Body-on-frame, no CVT, holds value like nothing else. ~17 mpg is the running cost. Ordered by verified value.
Newest + lowest-mile 4Runner in the valley, and Cars.com rates it a Great Deal under market. Latest running gear, 3+ good years left on the 5th-gen platform. If you're buying one to keep, this is it.
Watch: SR5 is the base trim β part-time 4WD, no locking rear diff. Fine for gravel and forest roads; not a rock crawler.
See the listing βBiggest dollar discount on the board for a low-mile 4Runner. Limited trim = full-time 4WD with a locking center diff, X-REAS suspension, leather. The civilized one that still goes off-road.
Watch: Priced like the 2022 SR5 but four years older β the discount is what makes it competitive. GMC dealer, so PPI at a Toyota specialist.
See the listing βUnder $30k, under 100k miles, loaded Limited trim, rated a Great Deal. The value sweet spot if you don't need the newest one.
Watch: Small independent lot β PPI at a Toyota specialist is essential. Check underbody for rust and CarFax for accident/title history.
See the listing βThe trim to want if offroading is the point: KDSS sway-bar disconnect, locking rear diff, Crawl Control, Multi-Terrain Select. Cars.com still rates it a Great Deal despite the miles.
Watch: 95k miles for the price β you're paying for the trim, not the condition. Negotiate hard; check the KDSS valve body for leaks.
See the listing βCheapest way into a TRD Off-Road β if it checks out.
Watch: Buy-here-pay-here lot, aftermarket lift of unknown quality, no mileage or market data. High risk β PPI plus a suspension/alignment inspection before you take it seriously.
See the listing βHonda Passport
Underrated value. No CVT (9-speed auto), big cargo box, Honda V6.
Franchise dealer, top Touring trim (leather, vented seats, 115V outlet for camping). Reasonable miles, priced right.
Watch: Honda J35 V6 is chain-driven (good) β just verify the transmission fluid was serviced.
See the listing βLow miles, newest, and the TrailSport trim adds skid plates, all-terrain tires, and a wider track β the mild-offroad Passport. Franchise dealer.
Watch: Priciest Passport here; TrailSport is more cosmetic than hardware vs. the regular AWD trim.
See the listing βOnly 27k miles and the cheapest Passport by far β because of the title.
Watch: AutoSavvy = rebuilt / branded title. Same caveats as the branded Forester: resale and insurance hit, prior damage. Rebuilt-title buyers only.
See the listing βAll listings β Boise metro
Scraped 2026-09-01 by scripts/car_finder.py. Sorted best-value first within each model. Deal rating and “$ vs. market” come from Cars.com’s price analysis; Craigslist listings carry no mileage or deal data.
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Subaru Forester Touring | 2020 | $24,998 | 51,669 | Great Deal $1,907 below | CarMax Boise (Meridian), Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Subaru Forester Limited | 2022 | $25,000 | 16,410 | Great Deal | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester Sport | 2019 | $24,870 | 50,566 | Good Deal | Larry H. Miller Subaru Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2020 Subaru Forester Limited | 2020 | $15,995 | 124,504 | $493 below | Good Life Motors, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester Limited | 2019 | $19,598 | 85,892 | Good Deal $401 below | Dillon GMC & Fiat, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Subaru Forester Base | 2019 | $15,140 | 132,196 | Good Deal $346 below | Corwin Ford, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Subaru Forester Limited | 2022 | $23,100 | 15,361 | $300 below | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2025 Subaru Forester Base | 2025 | $22,600 | 13,762 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2025 Subaru Forester Premium | 2025 | $25,000 | 8,290 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| Subaru Forester - FINANCING FOR EVERYONE!!! | — | $26,440 | — | — | Boise | craigslist | view β |
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 - $0 DEALER FEES | 2019 | $19,899 | — | — | drivenboise.com | craigslist | view β |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 TRD Off-Road Sport Utility 4D - Driven in Boise! | 2020 | $29,699 | — | — | drivenboise.com | craigslist | view β |
| Toyota RAV4 - BAD CREDIT BANKRUPTCY REPO SSI RETIRED APPROVED | — | $31,981 | — | — | — | craigslist | view β |
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $35,490 | 60,423 | Good Deal $1,900 below | Kendall GMC Buick of Nampa, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2017 | $29,287 | 98,003 | Great Deal | Ozzy's Car Company, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Toyota 4Runner TRD Off Road Premium | 2021 | $36,504 | 94,997 | Great Deal | Dillon Nissan, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Premium | 2021 | $36,234 | 72,430 | Good Deal $1,200 below | Dillon Chrysler Jeep Dodge RAM, Caldwell, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner TRD Pro | 2017 | $26,150 | 161,612 | Great Deal $1,100 below | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2022 | $34,994 | 57,790 | Great Deal $912 below | Dillon Chrysler Jeep Dodge RAM, Caldwell, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $31,594 | 91,622 | Great Deal $700 below | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2022 | $30,902 | 95,831 | Great Deal $571 below | Kendall Ford of Meridian, Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Premium | 2017 | $21,193 | 202,839 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2016 Toyota 4Runner Trail Premium | 2016 | $21,750 | 188,503 | Good Deal | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | cars.com | view β |
| 2017 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2017 | $27,494 | 146,651 | Good Deal | Kendall Value Lot of Nampa, Nampa, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $31,597 | 107,180 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2019 | $33,193 | 86,581 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2018 Toyota 4Runner Limited | 2018 | $33,687 | 77,299 | Good Deal | Kendall Value Lot of Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2010 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2010 | $14,707 | 212,461 | Good Deal $370 below | Larry H. Miller Subaru Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2021 | $30,699 | 130,027 | Fair Price $100 below | Driven, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2019 | $32,599 | 93,765 | Good Deal $100 below | Driven, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2016 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2016 | $32,998 | 72,998 | Fair Price | CarMax Boise (Meridian), Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| βοΈ2012 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈ4WDβοΈ3RD ROW SEATβοΈRELIABLEβοΈ | 2012 | $14,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2011 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈONE OWNERβοΈ4WDβοΈRELIABLEβοΈ | 2011 | $14,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| 2013 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4wd | 2013 | $15,000 | — | — | — | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2015 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈ4WDβοΈRELIABLEβοΈADVENTURE READY | 2015 | $19,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2018 TOYOTA 4RUNNER TRD OFF-ROADβοΈLIFTEDβοΈ4WDβοΈADVENTURE READY | 2018 | $29,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| βοΈ2019 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SR5βοΈCLEAN CARFAXβοΈ4WDβοΈ3RD ROW SEATβοΈ | 2019 | $30,995 | — | — | Bargain Auto Sales / Garden City | craigslist | view β |
| 2019 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Sport Utility 4D - Driven in Boise! | 2019 | $32,599 | — | — | drivenboise.com | craigslist | view β |
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Deal | Where | Src | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Honda Passport Touring | 2020 | $27,492 | 61,307 | Good Deal | Kendall Ford of Meridian, Meridian, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2019 Honda Passport EX-L | 2019 | $28,760 | 60,922 | Good Deal | Peterson Auto Group, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Honda Passport TrailSport | 2022 | $32,594 | 37,368 | Good Deal | Lithia Ford of Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2022 Honda Passport AWD TrailSport | 2022 | $26,000 | 58,569 | $400 below | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
| 2021 Honda Passport AWD EX-L | 2021 | $24,700 | 26,729 | — | AutoSavvy Boise, Boise, ID | cars.com | view β |
Toyota Certified Pre-Owned
Toyota’s CPO (TCUV) adds a 7yr/100k powertrain warranty from the original in-service date, a 12mo/12k comprehensive warranty, a 160-point inspection, and a guaranteed clean title — no rebuilt/branded cars can be certified. Worth a modest premium on a RAV4 (newer 8-speed auto); worth less on a 4Runner, whose drivetrain rarely fails — there you’re really buying the clean-history guarantee. Compare the out-the-door price delta vs. a comparable non-certified unit, not the badge.
Local Toyota dealer sites (Peterson, Steve’s Hometown) are JavaScript apps the scraper can’t read, and Larry H. Miller Toyota Boise has closed — so check dealer CPO inventory directly. Watch for fake badges: a “Certified” tag on a listing aggregator sometimes means a third-party warranty (e.g. “Ford Blue Advantage”), not genuine Toyota Certified. Confirm the listing says “Toyota Certified Used Vehicle, backed by Toyota.”
| Listing | Year | Price | Miles | Where | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 | 2025 | $42,250 | 22,654 | Steve's Hometown Toyota, Ontario, OR | view β |
Facebook Marketplace
FB Marketplace has no API and can’t be scraped reliably — but it’s where the private-party Subarus actually are. Saved searches (100 mi around Boise, logged in):
Used-SUV inspection checklist
Any Subaru
- Oil consumption β check the dipstick, ask for records; some FB25 burn a quart/1,000 mi
- Head gasket history (mostly a pre-2013 problem, but ask)
- CVT fluid: has it ever been changed? Any shudder at 20–40 mph light throttle?
- Confirm CVT warranty status on 2014–2018 (10yr/100k extension β VIN-specific)
- Wheel bearings β listen for a droning hum that changes when you sway the wheel
- Rust on rear subframe / lateral links (Idaho winters + road salt)
- Windshield β Subaru glass is expensive and EyeSight recalibration adds cost
Any used SUV
- Cold start β first key of the day, listen for rattle, watch for smoke
- Tires: matched brand + even wear (mismatched = AWD neglect / alignment)
- All-wheel-drive engages β dirt lot, tight circle, feel for binding or clunk
- Underbody β skid-plate scrapes, bent tie rods, fresh undercoating hiding rust
- Every warning light cycles on at key-on and then goes out
- Carfax / title: no branded title, service at real intervals, one or two owners
- Pre-purchase inspection at an independent shop β $150, non-negotiable
- Timing: chain (Subaru, Toyota V6, Honda V6) vs belt β none of the shortlist uses a belt